The Power of Michigan Local Health Officials to Combat a Pandemic Disease
[…] [1]
Social distancing refers to any measures to reduce human contact, like
canceling events, working from home, or ordering food rather than going to the
grocery store. https://www.vox.com/future-perfect/2020/2/28/21156128/coronavirus-prepare-outbreak-covid19-health
[2]
Presentation by Denise Chrysler, Director of the Office of Legal Affairs at the
Michigan Department of Community Health, “Authority and Actions Under the
Public Health Code to Prevent and Control the Spread of Disease,” at
https://www.michigan.gov/documents/PubHealthAutPPOct10_153949_7.pdf
[3]
MCL § 333.2451
[4]
MCL § 333.2451(3)(a): "'Imminent danger' means a condition or practice
which could reasonably be expected to cause death, disease, or serious physical
harm immediately or before the imminence of the danger can be eliminated
through enforcement procedures otherwise provided."
[5]
MCL § 2443: "A person who violates a regulation of a local health
department or order of a local health officer under this act is guilty of a
misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 6 months or a fine of
not more than $200.00, or both."
[6]